Tuesday, November 23, 2010
[…] However, there is a second potential opportunity to exercise the termination right for all works which were subsisting as of January 27, 1998, the effective date of the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act, which extended the basic copyright term by 20 years. The Copyright Act incorporates this additional termination right in Section 304(d), which expressly provides that all copyrights existing as of January 27, 1998, but for which the termination right under Section 304 had expired as of that date, the termination of grants executed prior to January 1, 1978 may be effected "at any time during a period of 5 years beginning at the end of 75 years from the date copyright was originally secured."

Both the author and the author's heirs (if the author has died) may exercise the right to terminate a copyright grant.